As this Court has explained, FOIL is meant to provide, among other things, “an effective tool” to enable “citizens” to expose “waste, negligence, and abuse on the part of government officers.” Capital Newspapers v. Burns, 67 N.Y.2d 562, 566 (1986); accord Encore Coll. Bookstores, Inc. v. Auxiliary Serv. Corp., 87 N.Y.2d 410, 416 (1995). See also, e.g., FOIL § 84 (“the more open a government is with its citizenry, the greater the understanding and participation of the public in government”). Respondents also fail to appreciate the adverse impact on academic analysis and long-term studies of pension plans, and the restriction of meaningful public debate, caused by their withdrawal of information.