B. The CPLR Does Not Cap Witness Fees Contrary to plaintiff's assertion, the Appellate Division did not find that "the only compensation which Dr. Krosser was entitled to, as a matter of law, was the statutory provision of$15 per day plus 23¢ per mile" (Plaintiff's Brief at 16). Rather the Appellate Division acknowledged that CPLR 800 1 (a) 46 "mandates" such payment "but does not expressly prohibit voluntary payments made in excess of that fee schedule." Caldwell v. Cablevision Systems Corp., 86 A.D.3d 46,50 (2d Dep't 2011). CPLR 2303 provides that "[a]ny person subpoenaed shall be paid or tendered in advance authorized traveling expenses and one day's witness fee". CPLR 8001 provides that such subpoenaed person "shall receive for each day's attendance fifteen dollars for attendance fees and twenty-three cents as travel expenses for each mile". While these provisions prescribe what a subpoenaed witness is entitled to be paid, nothing in any statute bars