59 Cited authorities
[…] 12. Section 17200 - Unfair competition defined

    Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 17200   Cited 17,798 times   315 Legal Analyses
    Prohibiting unlawful business practices
  13. Rule 602 - Need for Personal Knowledge

    Fed. R. Evid. 602   Cited 3,495 times   13 Legal Analyses
    Stating that " witness may testify only if evidence is introduced sufficient to support a finding that the witness has personal knowledge of the matter"
  14. Section 226 - Itemized statement of wages

    Cal. Lab. Code § 226   Cited 2,230 times   117 Legal Analyses
    Providing only statutory penalties
  15. Section 201 - Computation and payment of wages upon discharge

    Cal. Lab. Code § 201   Cited 1,745 times   20 Legal Analyses
    Providing that, "[i]f an employer discharges an employee, the wages earned and unpaid at the time of discharge are due and payable immediately"
  16. Section 1194 - Recovery by employee in civil action regardless of agreement to receive lesser wage

    Cal. Lab. Code § 1194   Cited 1,737 times   10 Legal Analyses