71 Cited authorities
[…] 11. Section 3604 - Discrimination in the sale or rental of housing and other prohibited practices

    42 U.S.C. § 3604   Cited 4,043 times   64 Legal Analyses
    Requiring any "accommodation" in "rules, policies, practices, or services" to be "reasonable"
  12. Section 3601 - Declaration of policy

    42 U.S.C. § 3601   Cited 3,972 times   44 Legal Analyses
    Stating the FHA is intended to provide “fair housing throughout the United States”
  13. Section 3613 - Enforcement by private persons

    42 U.S.C. § 3613   Cited 1,533 times   6 Legal Analyses
    Granting right to sue in state or federal court
  14. Section 3602 - Definitions

    42 U.S.C. § 3602   Cited 1,153 times   8 Legal Analyses
    Defining "dwelling" as "any building, structure, or portion thereof which is occupied as, or designed or intended for occupancy as, a residence by one or more families, and any vacant land which is offered for sale or lease for the construction or location thereon of any such building, structure, or portion thereof"
  15. Section 3605 - Discrimination in residential real estate-related transactions

    42 U.S.C. § 3605   Cited 462 times   10 Legal Analyses