106 Cited authorities
[…] 42 U.S.C. § 3617   Cited 1,027 times   3 Legal Analyses
    Providing that it is "unlawful to coerce, intimidate, threaten, or interfere with any person" because of "any right granted or protected" under the law
  16. Section 3605 - Discrimination in residential real estate-related transactions

    42 U.S.C. § 3605   Cited 462 times   10 Legal Analyses
    Barring "discriminat[ion] against any person in making available such a [housing] transaction ... because of race, color, religion, sex, handicap, familial status, or national origin"
  17. Section 55 ILCS 5/3-9005 - Powers and duties of State's Attorney

    55 ILCS 5/3-9005   Cited 94 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Providing that it is the duty of each State's attorney to "commence and prosecute all actions, suits, indictments and prosecutions, civil and criminal, in the circuit court for his county, in which the people of the State or county may be concerned"
  18. Section 3606 - Discrimination in the provision of brokerage services

    42 U.S.C. § 3606   Cited 52 times
    Prohibiting discrimination in the provision of brokerage services
  19. Section 15 ILCS 205/4 - Duties

    15 ILCS 205/4   Cited 35 times