It would also contravene Virginia law on contract construction. The Construction Services Agreement, properly construed, does not allow JCS to improperly bill and get paid millions of dollars, and hide behind a limitation-of-liability provision when Coors asks for its money back. II. Virginia law prohibits limitation of an engineer’s liability. Virginia statutory law prohibits architects and engineers from limiting their liability by contract. Va. Code Ann. § 54.1-411. The statute provides: A. Nothing contained in this chapter or in the regulations of the Board shall prohibit the practice of architecture, engineering, land surveying or the offering of the title of certified landscape architect or certified interior designer by any corporation, partnership, sole proprietorship, limited liability company, or other entity provided such practice or certification is rendered through its officers, principals or employees who are correspondingly licensed or certified. No such organization shall limit the liability of any licensee or certificate holder for damages arising from his acts or limit such corporation, partnership, sole proprietorship, limited liability company, or other entity from liability for acts of its employees or agents. No such corporation, partnership, sole proprietorship, limited liability company, or other entity, or any affiliate thereof, shall, on its behalf or on behalf of any such licensee or certificate holder, be prohibited from (i) purchasing or maintaining insurance against any such liability; (ii) entering into Case 1:08-cv-00985-RPM Document 33 Filed 01/16/09 USDC Colorado Page 13 of 49 - 14 - any indemnification agreement with respect to any such liability; or (iii) receiving indemnification as a result of any such liability. Va. Code Ann. § 54.1-411(A) (emphasis added). In Virginia, the practice of engineering, which is governed by the above section, includes by statutory definition “responsible administration of construction contracts.” Va.