33 Cited authorities
[…] 29 U.S.C. § 206   Cited 9,073 times   101 Legal Analyses
    Asking only whether the alleged inequality resulted from “any other factor other than sex”
  16. Section 213 - Exemptions

    29 U.S.C. § 213   Cited 4,705 times   257 Legal Analyses
    Exempting from provisions of the Fair Labor Standards Act "any employee employed on a casual basis in domestic service employment to provide companionship services for individuals who (because of age or infirmity) are unable to care for themselves (as such terms are defined and delimited by regulations of the Secretary)"
  17. Section 10101 - Rail transportation policy

    49 U.S.C. § 10101   Cited 800 times   15 Legal Analyses
    Articulating objective of "promot[ing] a safe and efficient rail transportation system by allowing rail carriers to earn adequate revenues"
  18. Section 181 - Application of subchapter I to carriers by air

    45 U.S.C. § 181   Cited 466 times   4 Legal Analyses
    Amending RLA to apply to interstate air carriers
  19. Section 31502 - Requirements for qualifications, hours of service, safety, and equipment standards