Moreover, Defendants cannot show a substantial ground for difference of opinion on any of the issues they raise. The Court should therefore deny Defendants’ motion. Case 1:14-cv-02211-AT Document 49 Filed 08/24/15 Page 1 of 11 2 I. Defendants bear a heavy burden that they cannot meet. A party seeking review of a district court order typically must await the “final decision[] of the district court[]” before it can invoke appellate jurisdiction.1 Under 28 U.S.C. § 1292(b), however, a district court judge may certify an interlocutory order for immediate appellate review if the moving party demonstrates that there is “a controlling question of law as to which there is substantial ground for difference of opinion” and that an immediate appeal will “materially advance the ultimate termination of the litigation.”2 Certification for immediate appeal of a non-final order under § 1292(b) is an extraordinary measure, which is permitted only in exceptional circumstances.3 The moving party bears the burden of