City of Dover v. International Telephone and Telegraph Corp., 514 A.2d at 1089. a. Furnish Construction The Builders' Statute provides protection to persons performing or furnishing, or causing the performance or furnishing of, any ... construction of ... an improvement or against any person performing or furnishing, or causing the performing or furnishing of, any ... designing, planning, supervision, and/or observation of any ... construction or manner of construction of ... an improvement. 10 Del. C. § 8127(b). “Furnish” is defined as “provides for, equips, supplies, or appoints.” Becker v. Hamada, Inc., Del.Supr., 455 A.2d 353, 355 (1982). “Construction” is defined by the Builders' Statute to include “construction, erection, building, alteration, reconstruction, and destruction of improvements to real property.” 10 Del. C. § 8127(a)(4). Like the definition of “improvement,” “[the] Delaware courts apply a common sense understanding of the word construction: the act of building; erection; act of devising and forming; fabrication; or composition.”