Absence of NFIA Administrative Remedy and Final Agency Action Under the APA 75. The NFIA provides for an administrative process to challenge FEMA’s “flood elevation determinations” under the NFIP. 42 U.S.C. 4104; 44 CRF § 67.1, et seq. “The sole basis for such appeal shall be the possession of knowledge or information indicating that the elevations being proposed by the Director with respect to an identified area having special flood hazards are scientifically or technically incorrect, and the sole relief which shall be granted under the authority of this section . . . is a modification of the Director’s proposed determination accordingly.” 42 U.S.C. § 4104 (b) (underscore added). 76. A challenge to a flood elevation determination under the NFIP administrative process must be filed “during the ninety-day period following the 28 Case 1:10-cv-01849-SMH-MLH Document 1 Filed 12/17/10 Page 28 of 40 PageID #: 28 second publication” of