16 Cited authorities
[…] Holding that allegedly defamatory statement must "lead the listener to conclude that the speaker is referring to the plaintiff by description, even if the plaintiff is never named or is misnamed"
  11. Section 552 - Public information; agency rules, opinions, orders, records, and proceedings

    5 U.S.C. § 552   Cited 12,152 times   556 Legal Analyses
    Holding that the Court's entering of a “Stipulation and Order” approving the parties' terms of dismissal did not amount to a “court-ordered consent decree” that would render the plaintiff the prevailing party
  12. Section 3301 - Definition of records

    44 U.S.C. § 3301   Cited 87 times
    Providing that federal "records" must be, inter alia, "preserved or appropriate for preservation by that agency . . . as evidence of the organization, functions, policies, decisions, procedures, operations, or other activities of the Government or because of the informational value of data in them"
  13. Section 3101 - Records management by agency heads; general duties

    44 U.S.C. § 3101   Cited 79 times