16 Cited authorities
[…] 12. Section 3301 - Definition of records

    44 U.S.C. § 3301   Cited 87 times
    Providing that federal "records" must be, inter alia, "preserved or appropriate for preservation by that agency . . . as evidence of the organization, functions, policies, decisions, procedures, operations, or other activities of the Government or because of the informational value of data in them"
  13. Section 3101 - Records management by agency heads; general duties

    44 U.S.C. § 3101   Cited 79 times
    Requiring the "head of each [f]ederal agency" to "make and preserve records containing adequate and proper documentation of the organization, functions, policies, decisions, procedures, and essential transactions of the agency"
  14. Section 2101 - Definitions

    44 U.S.C. § 2101   Cited 61 times