16 Cited authorities
[…] 14. Section 2101 - Definitions

    44 U.S.C. § 2101   Cited 61 times

    As used in this chapter- (1) "Presidential archival depository" means an institution operated by the United States to house and preserve the papers and books of a President or former President of the United States, together with other historical materials belonging to a President or former President of the United States, or related to his papers or to the events of his official or personal life, and may include research facilities and museum facilities in accordance with this chapter; (2) "historical

  15. Section 2902 - Objectives of records management

    44 U.S.C. § 2902   Cited 22 times
    Listing first among Act's goals the "[a]ccurate and complete documentation of the policies and transactions of the Federal Government"