31 Cited authorities
[…] 17. Section 114377 - [Repealed]

    Cal. Health & Saf. Code § 114377   Cited 6 times
    Banning certain trans fats
  18. Section 101.13 - Nutrient content claims-general principles

    21 C.F.R. § 101.13   Cited 162 times   10 Legal Analyses
    In 21 C.F.R. § 101.13, the FDA lists general principles regulating nutrient content claims-claims that expressly or implicitly characterize the level of a nutrient.
  19. Section 101.22 - Foods; labeling of spices, flavorings, colorings and chemical preservatives

    21 C.F.R. § 101.22   Cited 130 times   13 Legal Analyses
    Using vanilla as an example of a "characterizing flavor"
  20. Section 101.14 - Health claims: general requirements

    21 C.F.R. § 101.14   Cited 62 times   6 Legal Analyses
    Defining a health claim as a "claim made on the label or in labeling of a food . . . that expressly or by implication . . . characterizes the relationship of any substance to a disease or health-related condition"
  21. Section 170.30 - Eligibility for classification as generally recognized as safe (GRAS)

    21 C.F.R. § 170.30   Cited 11 times   7 Legal Analyses