NOTICE OF MOTION AND MOTION AND MEMORANDUM OF POINTS AND AUTHORITIES IN SUPPORT
[…] misleading or “reinforc[e]” allegedly misleading health claims. See Compl. ¶ 69 (“images of oats
formed in the shape of a heart”), ¶ 71 (“images of fruit, oats formed in the shape of a heart, and
natural brown sugar”), ¶81 (“images of oats, nuts”). Plaintiffs again assert that these images are
misleading because of trace amounts of trans fat, partially hydrogenated oils, and “highly refined
sugars.” Id. ¶¶ 68, 70, 81. But FDA regulations explicitly authorize such images “characterizing
flavor,” and Plaintiffs’ claims merely seek to impose non-identical requirements.
Specifically, 21 C.F.R. § 101.22(i) regulates depictions characterizing flavor. See 21 C.F.R.
§ 101.22(i) (“If the label, labeling, or advertising of a food makes any direct or indirect
representations with respect to the primarily recognizable flavor(s), by word, vignette, e.g.,
depiction of a fruit, or other means, or if for any other reason the manufacturer or distributor of a
food wishes to designate the type of flavor in the food other than through the statement of
ingredients, such flavor shall be considered the characterizing flavor . . . .”). That is, the FDA has
specifically regulated the use of such images and Plaintiffs have not -- and cannot -- allege the
criteria are not satisfied. Rather, again Plaintiffs seek to impose additional non-identical