NOTICE OF MOTION AND MOTION AND MEMORANDUM OF POINTS AND AUTHORITIES IN SUPPORT
[…] that “Oatmeal Helps Reduce Cholesterol!*”, with an asterisked statement below that “*3 grams of
soluble fiber from oatmeal daily in a diet low in saturated fat and cholesterol may reduce the risk of
heart disease. Quaker Old Fashioned Oats provide 2g per serving. Quaker Instant Oatmeal, Oatmeal
Squares, and Oatmeal to Go bars provide 1 gram per serving.” See RJN Ex. E (copy of label).2
Again, the FDA specifically authorizes precisely such statements, and Plaintiffs’ claims are
preempted. Specifically, 21 C.F.R. § 101.81(c)(2) provides that “[a] health claim associating diets
that are low in saturated fat and cholesterol and that include soluble fiber from certain foods with
reduced risk of heart disease may be made on the label or labeling of a food . . . .”
2 Because the copy of the label excerpted in the Complaint is difficult to read, Quaker submits a true
and correct copy of the same label in its RJN.
Case5:10-cv-00502-RS Document98 Filed07/29/11 Page13 of 23
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
8
NOTICE OF MOTION AND MOTION AND MEMORANDUM OF POINTS AND AUTHORITIES IN SUPPORT
OF MOTION TO DISMISS CONSOLIDATED COMPLAINT, CASE NO. 5:10-CV-00502-RS
The regulation sets forth specific requirements for making the claim, and Plaintiffs do not
and cannot allege these are not satisfied. 21 C.F.R. § 101.81(c)(2).3 The regulation also authorizes
an optional statement about the relationship to reducing cholesterol. See id. § 101.81(b)(2) (stating
that “[s]oluble fiber from certain foods, when included in a low saturated fat and cholesterol diet,
also helps to lower blood total- and LDL-cholesterol levels”) (emphasis added); id. § 101.81(d)(2)-
(3) (providing claim may also “state that the relationship between intake of diets that are low in
saturated fat and cholesterol and that include soluble fiber from the eligible foods sources . . . is
through the intermediate link of ‘blood cholesterol’ or blood total- and LDL-cholesterol” and
“information from paragraphs (a) and (b) [i.e., § 101.81(b)(2) above] of this section, which