The false certifications of Felshaw were introduced as evidence in this case and considered by the jury in reaching its verdict. Inasmuch as the conviction of Roy Kangas is premised on false certifications it must be reversed. B. The admission of representations of electronic records without proper foundation was error requiring reversal. At the trial of this matter the People offered Exhibit #7 which are electronic records of NYSFIC. NY State Tech. Law §302(2) defines “electronic record” as “information, evidencing any act, transaction, occurrence, event, or other activity, produced or stored by electronic means and capable of being accurately reproduced in forms perceptible by human sensory capabilities”. The documents include (1) the 0.10% Simulator Solution Record, digitally signed by Carrie A 8 Kirkton [Kirkton], a Forensic Scientist at the NYSPFIC and (2) the authenticating certification pursuant to CPLR 4518 digitally signed by Jennifer F. Limoges [Limoges], Supervisor at NYSPFIC. NY State