Under the heading “Admissibility into Evidence”, State Technology Law §306, states: “In any legal proceeding where the provisions of the civil practice law and rules are applicable, an electronic record or electronic signature may be admitted into evidence pursuant to the provisions of article forty-five of the civil practice law and rules including, but not limited to section four thousand five hundred thirty- nine of such law and rules.” Finally, CPLR §4539(b) includes the following language: “A reproduction created by any process which stores an image of any writing, entry, print or representation and which does not permit additions, deletions, or changes without leaving a record of such additions, deletions, or changes, when authenticated by competent testimony or affidavit which shall include the manner or method by which tampering or degradation of the reproduction is prevented, shall be as admissible in evidence as the original. In sum, in order to meet the statutory foundational requirements for the admission of electronic records under the “Business Record Rule”, the People were required to produce by competent testimony or affidavit, by a person having personal knowledge of the maker's business practices and