McVicar was able to identify the documents by reading the headings, but offered no testimony of how the electronic records of NYSPFIC and electronic signatures of Kirkton and Limoges were created, maintained or secured (A. 155-157). 11 In People v. Hernandez, 31 Misc 3d 208, 218 (Rochester City Ct 2011) the court concluded that the electronic signature instrument calibration certificate was inadmissible, as even though the rules of evidence allow for admission of copies under CPLR 4539(b), the authenticating certificates before the court fail to pass the statutory test requiring them to set forth “the manner or method by which tampering or degradation of the reproduction is prevented.”). Similarly in Midland Funding LLC v.