CPLR §4518, commonly referred to as the “Business Record Rule” instructs: (a) Generally. Any writing or record, whether in the form of an entry in a book or otherwise, made as a memorandum or record of any act, transaction, occurrence or event, shall be admissible in evidence in proof of that act, transaction, occurrence or event, if the judge finds that it was made in the regular course of any business and that it was the regular course of such business to make it, at the time of the act, transaction, occurrence or event, or within a reasonable time thereafter. CPLR §4518(a) also sets forth the basic requirements for the introduction of an electronic business record into evidence: “An electronic record, as defined in section three hundred two of the state technology law, used or stored as such a memorandum or record, shall be admissible in a tangible exhibit that is a true and accurate representation of such electronic record. The court may consider the method or manner by which the 9 electronic record was stored, maintained or retrieved in determining whether the exhibit is a true and accurate representation of such electronic record.” Turning to State Technology Law §302, as directed to by CPLR §4518(a), the statute defines an “electronic record” as follows: “Electronic Record shall mean information, evidencing any act, transaction, occurrence, event, or other activity, produced or stored by electronic means and capable of