Health Law §§ 571-73 (minimum qualifications for persons "responsible for administration of the technical and scientific operation of a clinical laboratory"); N.Y. Pub. Health Law § 574 (clinical laboratory must have a valid permit from New York State Department of Health to operate and accept specimens); 10 NYCRR § 58-1.1 O(g) (" All technical procedures employed in a laboratory shall be of proven reliability and generally accepted by leading authorities in the specialties of laboratory medicine and/or approved by the [New York State Department of Health]"; N.Y. Pub. Health Law § 578( 1)(a) ("A person who owns or operates a clinical laboratory ... [and] does not comply with this title or the New York city health code is guilty of a misdemeanor, punishable by imprisonment for not more than one year, or by a fine of not more than two thousand dollars, or by both such fine and imprisonment.") It is long-standing New York State policy that once the legislature has determined what laws are needed to preserve the public health and protect the 44 public safety, it is for the legislature - not the courts - to determine the most efficient way to insure enforcement: While, in the exercise