Metro-North Commuter R.R. Co., 253 A.D.2d 128,131,688 N.Y.S.2d 12,15 (1 st Dep't 1999) ("It is well settled ... [that] by merely seeking police assistance or furnishing information to law enforcement authorities who are then free to exercise their own judgment as to whether an arrest should be made and criminal charges filed, [the reporting party] will not be held liable for false arrest or malicious prosecution."). The state legislature, moreover, has already acted to create remedies against the state in favor of those wrongfully charged. See N.Y. Ct. of Claims Act § 8-b (2) (2012) ("Any person convicted and subsequently imprisoned for one or more felonies or misdemeanors against the State which he did not commit may ... present a claim for damages against the state.").