Ronnell Jordan December 24, 2015 meritless. 5 First, those provisions address only when a prospective juror may be excused from jury service, but in this case, any prospective jurors who were excused from defendant's trial were not excused altogether from jury service. Rather, as the court informed the prospective jurors, if they were excused 5 Judicary Law § 517(c) provides, in its entirety: In determining whether an application for excusal should be granted, the commissioner or the court shall consider whether the applicant has a mental or physical condition that causes him or her to be incapable of performing jury service or there is any other fact [which] indicates that attendance for jury service in accordance with the summons would cause undue hardship or extreme inconvenience to the applicant, a person under his or her care or supervision, or the public. Except as provided in paragraph two of subdivision (a) of this section, in determining whether an application for postponement should be granted, the commissioner or the court shall be guided by standards promulgated by the chief administrator of the courts. 22 N.Y.C.R.R. § 12S.6-a defines in relevant part the terms "postponement" of jury service and "excusal" from jury service, as used in that provision, as follows: 1. "Postponement" A "postponement" of jury service is an adjournment of the date of jury service to a subsequent fixed date.