duties to one of his private employees; volunteers were permitted to serve on the juries; and the Clerk of the District Court failed to employ a selection method designed to secure a cross-section of the population" were rejected because "a challenge to the method of selecting the petit jury panel comes too late when not made before trial"); Casanova, 62 A.D.3d at 91-92. First, in this case, the procedure for determining whether to grant excusals of prospective jurors for hardship occurred prior to the commencement of the jury-selection procedure set forth under Criminal Procedure Law § 270.15. Criminal Procedure Law § 270.10(2) provides, in relevant part, that "[aJ challenge 23 People v. Ronnell Jordan December 24, 2015 to the panel must be made before the selection of the jury commences, and, if it is not, such challenge is deemed to have been waived." That provision further states, in relevant part, that "[s)uch challenge must be made in writing setting forth the facts constituting the ground of challenge."