A 29 People v. Ronnell Jordan December 24, 2015 judge who delegates an essential, exclusively judicial function compromises the very organization of the court and the lawful mode of proceedings. See Ahmed, 66 N.Y.2d at 310. Such error, al though unprotested, presents a question of law and therefore is reviewable by this Court. Id. But in this case, contrary to defendant's assertion, the trial judge did not delegate an essential, exclusively judicial function. Judiciary Law § 502(a) provides for a Commissioner of Jurors to be established for each county of the state, except for counties within cities having a population of one million or more, in which case "the county clerk shall exercise the duties and have the powers of the commissioner of jurors." Judiciary Law § 517(c) authorizes both the trial court and the Commissioner of Jurors to excuse a prospective juror for hardship.