Ronnell Jordan December 24, 2015 of Jurors from granting an excusal for hardship to a prospective juror who has already commenced jury duty but who has not yet been called by name to sit in the jury box to be examined pursuant to Criminal Procedure Law § 270.15. Thus, there is no reason to conclude that the determination of whether to excuse a prospective juror for hardship is a material part of a judicial proceeding, merely because the excusal was granted just before voir dire, and not earlier. Fourth, Judiciary Law § 502(e) provides that the Commissioner of Jurors may appoint "deputies or assistants to perform any of his duties as required by law." Accordingly, pursuant to that provision, because the Commissioner of Jurors has the authority to grant prospective-juror excusals (see Jud. L. § 517 [c]), the Commissioner also has statutory authority to delegate the task of granting prospecti ve-j uror excusals.