Ronnell Jordan December 24, 2015 to the panel must be made before the selection of the jury commences, and, if it is not, such challenge is deemed to have been waived." That provision further states, in relevant part, that "[s)uch challenge must be made in writing setting forth the facts constituting the ground of challenge." Criminal Procedure Law § 270.15 provides, in relevant part, that "[i)f no challenge to the panel is made as prescribed by section 270.10, or if such challenge is made and disallowed, the court shall direct that the names of not less than twelve members of the panel be drawn and called as prescribed by the judiciary law." C.P.L. § 270.15 (1) (a). That statute further states that the members of the panel called by name "shall take their places in the jury box and shall be immediately sworn to answer truthfully questions asked them relative to their qualifications to serve as jurors in the action." C.P.L. § 270.15(1) (a). That statute further states, in relevant part, that the court should "briefly out lin [e) the nature of case to all the prospective jurors." C.P.L. § 270.15(1) (b). The members of the panel called by name are then examined by the court and by the parties to determine their qualifications to serve as jurors. See C.P.L. § 270.15(1) (b), (c).