Because defendant's claim relates to the composition of the remaining panel of prospective jurors as it existed prior to the formal conunencement of jury selection, defendant's claim is governed by the provisions of Criminal Procedure Law § 270.10. Because Criminal Procedure Law § 270.10(2) provides that a challenge to the panel "must be made [in writing] before the selection of the jury conunences, and, if it is not, such challenge is deemed to have been waived," and because, prior to jury selection, defendant did not object at all, much less object in writing, to 25 People v.