The Police Department opposed the motion in its entirety, arguing that Mr. Bellamy failed to state a basis for granting the motion as required by the First Department’s own rules (see § 600.14(b)) and thus the motion was procedurally defective. It also opposed the extension of time Bellamy requested to submit a substantive affidavit in support of his motion, as granting such relief would violate CPLR 5513(b) (requiring such motions to be made within 30 days) and would be tantamount to an unauthorized extension of the statutory period under CPLR 5514(c) (“[n]o extension of time shall be granted for taking an appeal or for moving for permission to appeal,” except under limited exceptions not applicable to this case9).