After the Transit Authority perfected its appeal to the First Department, the First Department granted the SSSA’s motion to strike all new evidence included in the Transit Authority’s Motion to Renew and/or Reargue (inter alia), at Pages 249- 338 of the Record on Appeal, which are not included in this Record on Appeal. (R. 360.) 6 The First Department affirmed Justice Goodman’s decision, and found: Civil Service Law § 115 codifies a critical public policy, which is that, “to attract unusual merit and ability to the service of the State of New York, to stimulate higher efficiency among the personnel, to provide skilled leadership in administrative departments, to reward merit and to insure to the people and the taxpayers of the State of New York the highest return in services for the necessary costs of government,” there should be “equal pay for equal work, and regular increases in pay in proper proportion to increase of ability, increase of output and increase of equality of work demonstrated in service.”