Rozbruch, 91 A.D.3d 147, 154, 936 N.Y.S.2d 31 (1 st Dept. 2012) is misplaced as Ostrov concerned a motion for summary judgment, brought after all discovery had been completed. The case at bar concerns a pre-answer motion to dismiss. Applying the Court’s review of the pleading to determine whether the requisite allegations of any valid cause of action cognizable by the state courts can be fairly gathered from all the averments, the Petition clearly sets forth facts stating that the Petitioner asserts that its members are being paid unequal pay for equal work. POINT II CIVIL SERVICE LAW § 115 APPLIES TO TRANSIT AUTHORITY WORKERS Pursuant to CSL § 115, it is the “[p]olicy of the state” to pay equal pay for equal work in order to attract “unusual merit and ability to the service of the state of New York.” 12 In the case at bar, both the majority and dissent of the First Department panel agreed that “CSL § 115 applies to TA workers, notwithstanding that they are, strictly speaking, employees of a public authority.” (R. 366.) See also Margolis v.