In this case, there can be no reasonable explanation for the Transit Authority's practice of paying the SS-Is and SS-IIs unequal pay for equal work, especially since it was the Transit Authority that combined the two positions, without bargaining, and created the situation of unequal pay for equal work. The Transit Authority and the dissent argue that giving a judge discretion to choose to enforce, or not to enforce, CSL § 115 ’s policy of equal pay for equal work would presumably mean that a judge had similar discretion to enforce, or not to enforce, the other policy in that section, “to provide . . . regular increases in pay in proper proportion to increase of ability, increase of output and increase of equality of work demonstrated in service,” which the dissent states was “clearly [] not intended by the Legislature in enunciating this policy.” (R. 13.) First, this is not an action for failure to receive regular pay increases.