A landlord’s failure to file a “proper and timely” annual rent registration statement results in the rent being frozen at the level of the “legal regulated rent in effect on the date of the last preceding registration statement” (Rent Stabilization Law [Administrative Code of City of NY] § 26-517 [e]; see RSC § 2528.4 [a]). 72 AD3d at 531. This holding was followed in Bradbury, supra, 84 AD3d at 683-684: An owner’s failure to file a “proper and timely” annual rent registration statement bars the owner from collecting “any rent in excess of the legal regulated rent in effect on the date of the last preceding registration statement” until such time as a proper registration is filed (Admini- strative Code § 26-517 [e]; see also 9 NYCRR § 2528.4 [a]).