But the four-year statute is only a limitation on how far back damages can be awarded, and not a limitation on the time to determine the base amount. -36- The first step in calculating the overcharge is to determine the legal regulated rent. The “legal regulated rent” is not automatically the rent which a tenant was paying four years prior to bringing an overcharge action. Rather, the Court must examine the entire rental history of an apartment, so long as it is available and reliable. RSL§ 26-512(e) reads: “Notwithstanding any contrary provisions of this law, on and after July first, nineteen hundred eighty-four, the legal regulated rent authorized for a housing accommodation subject to the provisions of this law shall be the rent registered pursuant to section 26-517 of this chapter subject to any modification imposed pursuant to this law.” “The legal regulated rent for a housing accommodation subject to the Rent Stabilization Law (RSL) is the rent registered under section 26-517.” Randall Associates, LLC, supra. 2. In a rent overcharge case, the Court can look back beyond four years to determine the legal regulated rent, without