The Legislature did not do so out of deference to DHCR, but because DHCR got it right in the first place. - 18- RE\16950V0001\2208876v3 E. The 2015 Amendments to the RSL do not Support Tenant’s Interpretation of the Second Clause Tenant argues in Point V of his brief that the Legislature’s amendments to the RSL pursuant to the Rent Act of 2015 (L 2015, ch 20, pt A) (2015 Act) somehow establish that the second clause in RSL § 26-504.2(a) should be interpreted in the manner Tenant suggests. Tenant’s argument is without merit. The second clause of RSL § 26-504.2(a) governs the deregulation conditions for any apartment “which is or becomes vacant on or after the effective date of the Rent Regulation Reform Act of 1997,” i.e., June 19, 1997. Section 12 of the Rent Act of 2011 (L 2011, ch 97, pt B) (2011 Act) amended the second clause to limit its application to vacancies which occurred on or after June 19, 1997 and “before the effective date of the Rent Act of 2011” i.e., June 24, 2011. It is undisputed that