See Ferrick v State of New York, 198 A.D. 2d 822 4 th Dept 1993); Patchogue Scrap Iron and Metal Co., Inc. v. Hollis S. Ingraham, as Commissioner of the Department of Health of the State of New York, 57 Misc 2d 290 (1968 Suffolk Co Sup Ct); and Capruso v. N.Y. State Police, 300 A.D. 2d 27 (1 st Dept 2002). The EAJA speaks about the position of the state for which judicial review is sought. You cannot bring an action against the state under Article 78, how then can EAJA speak about the state as a party if EAJA is exclusively limited to Article 78 proceedings? Section 8602(g) defines State to mean, “. . .the state or any of its agencies or any of its officials acting in his or her official capacity.” This is the fallacy of the appellant’s argument that Article 86 is exclusively limited to Article 78 proceedings. It is interesting that EAJA expressly restricts actions that are brought in the Court of Claims.