Section 2412 provides for fees to a prevailing party "incurred by that party in any civil action (other than cases sounding in tort), including proceedings for judicial review of agency action, brought by or against the United States in any court having jurisdiction of that action, unless the court finds that the position of the United States was substantially justified or that special circumstances make an award unjust" (28 U.S.C. § 2412[d][1][A]). To this day, CPLR 8600 provides that the New York EAJA is intended to be "similar to the provisions of federal law contained in 28 U.S.C. § 2412(d) and the significant body of case law that has evolved thereunder." Like 28 U.S.C. § 2412(d)(1)(A) — the federal counterpart — section 8601(a) of the EAJA states that fees and other expenses may be awarded in favor of a prevailing party "in any civil action brought against the state, unless the court finds that the position of the state was substantially justified." An "action" is, according to the statute, "any civil action or proceeding brought to seek judicial review of an action of the state" (CPLR 8602[a]).