Like 28 U.S.C. § 2412(d)(1)(A) — the federal counterpart — section 8601(a) of the EAJA states that fees and other expenses may be awarded in favor of a prevailing party "in any civil action brought against the state, unless the court finds that the position of the state was substantially justified." An "action" is, according to the statute, "any civil action or proceeding brought to seek judicial review of an action of the state" (CPLR 8602[a]). Fees and expenses are delimited as "the reasonable expenses of expert witnesses, the reasonable cost of any study, analysis, consultation with experts, and like expenses, and reasonable attorney fees, including fees for work performed by law 29 students or paralegals under the supervision of an attorney incurred in connection with an administrative proceeding and judicial action" (CPLR 8602[b]). [emphasis added] And this Court concluded: Section 8601(a) limits the award of fees and expenses to those incurred "in any civil action brought against the state" (emphasis added). As noted, an action is specifically defined as "any civil action or proceeding brought to seek judicial review of an action of the state" (CPLR 8602[a]). Thus, an award of attorneys' fees and other allowable expenses to a prevailing party first requires a civil action. . .” The Fourth Department decision followed exactly the reasoning outlined in Greer and came to the same conclusion that Article 86 applies to any civil action.