Parties are defined under §7802 in Article 78 proceedings and the state is not a listed entity. It includes: “body or officer . . .that includes every court, tribunal, board, corporation, officer, or other person or aggregation of persons, whose action may be affected by a proceeding under this article.” The state cannot be sued as a named defendant. See Ferrick v State of New York, 198 A.D. 2d 822 4 th Dept 1993); Patchogue Scrap Iron and Metal Co., Inc. v.