First, the propriety of resettlement was not the “basis for [the Appellate Division’s] order of reversal.” C.P.L. § 470.35(2)(a). Since, as discussed, ante, the Appellate Division did not consider the resettlement facts and explicitly reversed due to the trial court’s failure to comply with O’Rama “on the face of the record,” People v. Nealon, 116 A.D.3d 886, 887 (2d Dep’t 2014), any purported “resettlement findings” were wholly irrelevant to that court’s decision. Nor may the Court reach the issue under C.P.L. § 470.35(2)(b), authorizing review of a “question of a law involving alleged or possible error or defect in the criminal court proceedings resulting in the original judgment” that adversely affected the “party who was appellant” at the Appellate Division appellant (here, Mr. Nealon).