18 Cited authorities
[…] 13. Section 1681a - Definitions; rules of construction

    15 U.S.C. § 1681a   Cited 1,512 times   60 Legal Analyses
    Adopting definition of "credit" and "creditor" as defined by 15 U.S.C. § 1691a(d)-(e)
  14. Section 1681e - Compliance procedures

    15 U.S.C. § 1681e   Cited 1,434 times   67 Legal Analyses
    Requiring "[e]very consumer reporting agency" to "maintain reasonable procedures . . . to limit the furnishing of consumer reports" to permissible purposes
  15. Section 1681k - Public record information for employment purposes

    15 U.S.C. § 1681k   Cited 103 times   4 Legal Analyses
    Stating a "consumer reporting agency which furnishes a consumer report for employment purposes ... shall maintain strict procedures designed to insure that whenever public record information which is likely to have an adverse effect on a consumer's ability to obtain employment is reported it is complete and up to date"