First, Plaintiffs incorrectly claim that ERISA § 406(b)(3) applies to the (a) collection of fees for managing the BB&T/Sterling Capital mutual funds; and/or (b) receipt of revenue sharing from the mutual funds. ERISA § 406(b)(3) proscribes that, “A fiduciary with respect to a plan shall not . . . receive any consideration for his own personal account from any party dealing with such plan in connection with a transaction involving the assets of the plan.” 29 U.S.C. § 1106(b)(3) (emphasis added). The assets of a mutual fund, however, are not “assets of the plan.” Specifically, ERISA § 401(b)(1), 29 U.S.C. § 1101(b)(1), provides: In the case of a plan which invests in any security issued by an investment company registered under the Investment Company Act of 1940, the assets of such plan shall be deemed to include such security but shall not, solely by reason of such investment, be deemed to include any assets of such [registered investment company]. Put another way, the “assets of the plan” include the shares of the mutual fund that employee contributions are used to purchase, but not the assets of the mutual fund.