(Am. Compl. ¶ 25.)10 Imposing liability under an agency theory, however, would undermine the basic ERISA fiduciary principle that limits fiduciary status “to the extent” a person carries out one of the functions set forth in ERISA § 3(21)(A). See 29 C.F.R. § 2509.75-8 Q & A FR-16 (“The personal liability of a fiduciary . . . is generally limited to the fiduciary functions, which he or she performs with respect to the plan.”). Further, the courts have rejected the application of common law agency principles in the ERISA context because the statute already includes a provision under which a person, if he otherwise qualifies as a fiduciary, can be liable as a co-fiduciary for the breaches of his delegates.