Plaintiffs do not allege that the recordkeeping and trustee services provided by Branch Bank were unnecessary; in fact, Plaintiffs admit that recordkeeping services are “necessary for every defined contribution plan.” (Am. Compl. ¶ 44.) Similarly, ERISA § 408(c)(2), 29 U.S.C. § 1108(c)(2), provides that the prohibited transaction rules should not be “construed to prohibit any fiduciary from . . . receiving any reasonable compensation for services rendered, or for the reimbursement of expenses properly and actually incurred, in the performance of his duties with the plan,” except as otherwise identified within ERISA § 408(c). Again, Plaintiffs do not allege a basis for concluding this exemption does not apply. Having failed to allege a basis for concluding that the relevant exemptions do not apply, Plaintiffs’ prohibited transaction claims should be dismissed.