48 Cited authorities
[…] 13. Section 2-1401.01 - Intent of Council

    D.C. Code § 2-1401.01   Cited 282 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Protecting against discrimination on the basis of "race, color, religion, national origin, sex, age, marital status, personal appearance, sexual orientation, gender identity or expression, familial status, family responsibilities, matriculation, political affiliation, genetic information, disability, source of income, status as a victim of intrafamily offense, and place of residence or business"
  14. Section 2-1403.16 - Private cause of action

    D.C. Code § 2-1403.16   Cited 168 times
    Stating that "where the [DCOHR] has dismissed complaint on the grounds of administrative convenience, or where the complainant has withdrawn a complaint, such person shall maintain all rights to bring suit as if no complaint has been filed"
  15. Section 1-206.02 - Limitations on the Council

    D.C. Code § 1-206.02   Cited 42 times   4 Legal Analyses