48 Cited authorities
[…] 10. Bennett v. Arkansas

    485 U.S. 395 (1988)   Cited 107 times
    Holding that "the express language of § 407 and the clear intent of Congress that Social Security benefits not be attachable"
  11. Section 1437f - Low-income housing assistance

    42 U.S.C. § 1437f   Cited 1,299 times   6 Legal Analyses
    Outlining voucher program
  12. Section 1437 - Declaration of policy and public housing agency organization

    42 U.S.C. § 1437   Cited 862 times   5 Legal Analyses
    Holding eviction proper where court convicted tenant of disorderly persons offenses
  13. Section 2-1401.01 - Intent of Council

    D.C. Code § 2-1401.01   Cited 282 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Protecting against discrimination on the basis of "race, color, religion, national origin, sex, age, marital status, personal appearance, sexual orientation, gender identity or expression, familial status, family responsibilities, matriculation, political affiliation, genetic information, disability, source of income, status as a victim of intrafamily offense, and place of residence or business"
  14. Section 2-1403.16 - Private cause of action

    D.C. Code § 2-1403.16   Cited 168 times