In other words, through his questioning of Delacruz, defense counsel tried to imply that Duane Reade did not have a proper basis for issuing the 2004 notices. In response, the trial court properly permitted the People to introduce the redacted bottom portions to demonstrate that Duane Reade did in fact have a proper basis for issuing the notices. The jury was entitled to know that defendant’s license to enter Duane Reade had been revoked based on a “lawful order,” and not for an improper purpose, such as discrimination. See Penal Law § 140.00(5) (a person who “enters or remains in or upon premises which are at the time open to the public does so with license and privilege unless he defies a lawful order not to enter”). A contrary holding by the trial court would have “. . . conceal[ed] from -37- the jury other details that would tend to explain” defense counsel’s cross-examination of Delacruz and place it “in context.” See Reid, 19 N.Y.3d at 388 (citations and internal quotation marks omitted).