The Order makes no mention of Proskauer:» Hon. Andrew W. Klein November 12, 2012 Page 8 that authority, and its holding creates an inconsistency under VCC § 2-715 where before there was none. The Appellate Division's departure from the Court of Appeals' requirement in the Woods decision provides additional grounds for reversal here. Conor's position is that Biovail and the other cases cited above simply are incorrect. According to Conor, all of the courts in other jurisdictions misunderstood VCC § 2-715(2)(a), which, Conor asserts, "says that a buyer's lost profits from the resale of a product are always consequential.,,19 That VCC provision says no such thing; instead, it defines consequential damages to include "any loss resulting from general or particular requirements and needs of which the seller at the time of contracting had reason to know." V.C.C. § 2-715(2)(a). Biotronik's damages claim, however, does not depend on any proof of any particular Biotronik "needs" of which Conor "had reason to know." Rather, it arises directly out of the express provisions in the Agreement concerning the sharing of the sales proceeds.