The inclusion of “except to the extent that” carves out a narrow exception that preserves only the claim under state law, but does not expand standing to non-bona fide ISPs. In other words, an ISP can bring a claim under either state or federal law for falsity or deception, but the ISP must still meet the bona fide requirement of CAN-SPAM. A comparison of this section, which uses the language “except to the extent that,” to the language in 15 U.S.C.A. § 7707(b)(2)(A), which does not, demonstrates that Congress intended a very limited exception to preemption under 15 U.S.C.A. § 7707(b)(1). In 15 U.S.C.A. § 7707(b)(2)(A), Congress made clear that it did not preempt “State laws that are not specific to electronic mail, including State trespass, contract, or tort law . . . .” Congress’ decision not to limit the enforceability of those laws at all with respect to electronic mail makes clear that those laws are preserved in their entirety, including their enforcement and standing requirements.