Menendez, 2013 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 39584, at *15-22 (C.D. Cal. Mar. 6, 2013) (addressing factors that courts apply when setting penalties under FIRREA). Two other cases, including one decided by the D.C. Circuit, also support this interpretation of FIRREA. In American Bus Association v. Slater, 231 F.3d 1 (D.C. Cir. 2000), the Department of Transportation (“DOT”) argued that the Americans with Disabilities Act (“ADA”) provided DOT with authority to impose money damages on bus companies that failed to comply with the ADA. Id. at 5. DOT relied upon 42 U.S.C. § 12188(b), which provided that “the Attorney General may commence a civil action in any appropriate United States district court” and allowed a court both to award “monetary damages to persons aggrieved when requested by the Attorney General” and to “assess a civil penalty against the entity[.]” Relying on the plain language of the ADA, the D.C. Circuit rejected DOT’s argument, holding that the statute required DOT to