The monetary relief must be (1) awarded by a court (2) in a civil action (3) that was brought by the Attorney General. By specifying the circumstances under which monetary relief will be available, Congress evinced its intent that damages would be available in no others. Id. at 4-5 (emphasis added). Similarly, in United States v. Haun, 124 F.3d 745 (6th Cir. 1997), the government had filed a civil action, seeking to impose a civil penalty against Haun pursuant to 7 U.S.C. § 203 of the Packers and Stockyards Act, which required livestock dealers to be registered with the Secretary of Agriculture. The statute provided that violators “shall be liable to a penalty of [a certain amount], which shall accrue to the United States and may be recovered in a civil action brought by the United States.” Id. The trial court dismissed the case, claiming it was “‘better handled administratively.’” 124 F.3d at 746. On appeal, however, the Sixth Circuit reversed, holding that a civil penalty under § 203 could not be assessed administratively.