The interpretation of any statute begins with its plain language. Chao v. Day, 436 F.3d 234, 235 (D.C. Cir. 2006). A court “must presume that a legislature says in a statute what it means and means in a statute what it says there.” Performance Coal Co. v. Fed. Mine Safety & Health Review Comm’n, 642 F.3d 234, 238 (D.C. Cir. 2011) (internal citation and quotation omitted). A court should not “muddy” a clear statute “by finding ambiguity where none exists.” Id. at 239. Sections 1833a(a) and (e) of FIRREA, 12 U.S.C. § 1833a, are plain. Section (e) provides that “[a] civil action to recover a civil penalty under this section shall be commenced by the Attorney General.” This provision means that a civil action (not an administrative action) to recover a FIRREA civil penalty must be commenced by the Attorney General.