60 Cited authorities
[…] Instructing FDA to determine the safety and effectiveness of a "device" in part by weighing " any probable benefit to health . . . against any probable risk of injury or illness . . ."
  16. Section 337 - Proceedings in name of United States; provision as to subpoenas

    21 U.S.C. § 337   Cited 685 times   21 Legal Analyses
    Restricting FDCA enforcement to suits by the United States
  17. Section 360e - Premarket approval

    21 U.S.C. § 360e   Cited 503 times   18 Legal Analyses
    Granting FDA authority to conduct hearings regarding PMA withdrawal
  18. Section 814.39 - PMA supplements

    21 C.F.R. § 814.39   Cited 156 times   5 Legal Analyses
    Authorizing medical device manufacturers to change labels to "add or strengthen a contraindication, warning, precaution, or information about an adverse reaction"
  19. Section 801.109 - Prescription devices

    21 C.F.R. § 801.109   Cited 82 times   4 Legal Analyses