Casamento v. Juaregui, supra., 88 A.D.3d 345, 347-348, 929 N.Y.S.2d 286, 288. -61- While paragraph 16 is not an all-inclusive attorney's fee provision, it31 does permit the landlord, under the circumstances described, to recover an attorney's fee incurred in litigation occasioned by the tenant's failure to perform an obligation set forth in a covenant of the lease. Paragraph 16, thus, literally fits within the language of the first prong of section 234, since it does “provide that in any action or summary proceeding the landlord may recover attorneys' fees and/or expenses incurred as the result of the failure of the tenant to perform any covenant or agreement contained in such lease.” Use of the permissive word “may” in section 234 indicates that an attorney's fee provision in the lease will trigger the implied covenant even if it does not mandate the landlord's full recovery of his or her attorney's fee under every set of circumstances in which the parties litigate the