The real issue of this case, however, is limited to whether the statutory requirements of "delivery" were satisfied under RPAPL § 1371 in the context of deficiency judgments in mortgage foreclosure actions. - 12- RPAPL § 1371 authorizes entry of a deficiency judgment in a mortgage foreclosure action. RP APL § 13 71 (2) states, in pertinent part: [S]imultaneously with making of a motion for an order confirming the sale, provided such motion is made within ninety days after the date of consummation of the sale by the delivery of a proper deed of conveyance to the purchaser, the party to whom such residue shall be owing may make a motion in the action for leave to enter a deficiency judgment .... RPAPL § 1371(2) (emphasis added). It is well settled that the 90 day period is akin to a statute of limitations. Lermar Northeast Partners Limited Partnership v. Gifaldi, 258 A.D.2d 240 (4th Dep't 1999).