(Choi Decl. 4, Ex. 1.) On June 28, 2019, Plaintiff served Special Interrogatories, Set Two containing 15 specially prepared interrogatories. (Choi Decl. 5, Ex. 2.) On August 8, 2019, Plaintiff served Special Interrogatories, Set Three containing 12 specially prepared interrogatories. (Choi Decl. | 6, Ex. 3.) On August 21, 2019, Plaintiff served Special Interrogatories, Set Four containing 15 specially prepared interrogatories. (Choi Decl. 7, Ex. 4.) Code of Civil Procedure section 2030.030 provides “[u]nless a declaration as described in Section 2030.050 has been made, a party need only respond to the first 35 specially prepared WSACTIVELLP:11567549.1 -207 /CASE No. BC714017 DEFENDANT WEST HILLS HOSPITAL'S RESPONSE TO SEPARATE STATEMENT ISO PLAINTIFF'S MOTION TO COMPEL RE: SPECIAL INTERROGATORY, SET FOUR ~N O Y a B A W 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 FORD & HARRISON LLP ATTORNEYS AT LAW LOS ANGELES interrogatories served, if that party states an objection to the balance, under Section 2030.240, on the ground that the limit has been exceeded.” (Code of Civ Proc. § 2030(c) [emphasis added].) As of No. 8 of Set Four, Plaintiff exceeded the allowable number, however she failed to provide the requisite declaration. Pursuant to the statute, Hospital asserted the appropriate objection and therefore is not required to respond.