Responding Party objects to this request as vague and ambiguous so as to make responding unduly burdensome and harassing. This request has, in substance, been previously propounded. (See, e.g., Plaintiffs Request for Production, Set One, Request Nos. 61.) Continuous discovery into the same matter constitutes oppression. (Professional Career Colleges v. Superior Court (1989) 207 Cal.App.3d 490, 493-494.) PLAINTIFF'S REASON FOR FURTHER RESPONSE: Regarding Request No. 27, seeking any excess insurance policy, by statute this information is discoverable. Code of Civil Procedure section 2017.210 provides: A party may obtain discovery of the existence and contents of any agreement under which any insurance carrier may be liable to satisfy in whole or in part a judgment that may be entered in the action or to indemnify or reimburse for payments made to satisfy the judgment. This discovery may include the identity of the carrier and the nature and limits of the coverage. A party may also obtain discovery as to whether that insurance carrier is disputing the agreement's coverage of the claim involved in the action, but not as to the nature and substance of that dispute. Information concerning the insurance WSACTIVELLP: 11567280.1 -18 - /CASE No. BC714017 DEFENDANT WEST HILLS HOSPITAL'S RESPONSE TO SEPARATE STATEMENT ISO PLAINTIFF'S MOTION TO COMPEL RE: REQUEST FOR PRODUCTION, SET THREE ~N O Y a B A W 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 FORD & HARRISON LLP ATTORNEYS AT LAW LOS ANGELES agreement is not by reason of disclosure admissible in evidence at trial. The caselaw agrees that the Code means what it says, the insurance policy is discoverable. In Irvington-Moore, Inc. v. Superior Court (App. 3 Dist. 1993) 14 Cal.