(Evidence Code § 190.) Normally, evidence is a presentation of the perception of a witness. Such evidence can be referred to as “percipient testimony” - about what the witness has seen, heard, done, or experienced. Special witnesses, those with education, training, or experience which has led to an understanding of “a subject that is sufficiently beyond common experience” of jurors (Evidence Code § 801), can give opinion evidence. Whereas most testimony is inadmissible unless the witness “has personal knowledge of the matter” (Evidence Code §702), expert opinion is unique in that it can be based either on matter “... perceived by or personally known to the witness or made known to him at or before the hearing ....” (Id. Emphasis added.) This combination of learning and training, combined with the matters considered, lead to the expert witness’ expression of an opinion which is an educated or experienced implication of “fact” from the matters which the jury can adopt or reject.