The Special Prosecutor is appointed by the Governor and has the duty and power: (i) to investigate and prosecute offenses involving abuse or neglect, as defined in subdivision eleven, of section four hundred eighty-eight of the social services law, committed against vulnerable persons by custodians as defined in subdivision two of section four hundred eighty-eight of the social services law; and (ii) to cooperate with and 7 assist district attorneys and local law enforcement officials in their efforts against such abuse or neglect of vulnerable persons. Executive Law § 552(2)(a). Under Executive Law § 552(2)(b), the Special Prosecutor is “empowered to apply for search warrants pursuant to article six hundred ninety of the criminal procedure law, and, except in exigent circumstances, shall give prior notice of the application to the district attorney of the county in which such a warrant is executed. . . .” Further, under Executive Law § 552(2)(c), the Special Prosecutor, or one of his or her assistants, may: after consultation with the district attorney as to the time and place of such attendance or appearance, attend in person any term of the county court or supreme court having