The Justice Center’s Special Prosecutor’s power to apply for search warrants was granted when the Legislature amended the definition of a “district attorney” in CPL § 1.20(32) to include the Justice Center’s Special Prosecutor. That amendment permits the Special Prosecutor to act in accordance with CPL § 690.05(1), which permits a District Attorney to apply for a search warrant (see CPL § 690.05(1) (“Under circumstances prescribed in this article, a local criminal court may, upon application of a police officer, a district attorney or other public servant acting in the course of his official duties, issue a search warrant) (emphasis added)). This authority was mentioned again in Executive Law § 552(2)(b), not to create the authority in the first instance, but to ensure that, except in exigent circumstances, the Special Prosecutor gives notice of such an application to the local District Attorney.