(emphasis added). The same way that Executive Law § 552(2)(b) does not create the authority of the Justice Center’s Special Prosecutor to apply for search warrants, Executive Law § 552(2)(c) does not itself create the authority for the Special Prosecutor to appear in certain courts. The Special Prosecutor already possesses the powers to appear in these courts and before grand juries, as well as in town and village courts, by virtue of her inclusion in the definition of a “District Attorney.” See County Law § 700(1) (“Except as provided in section seven hundred one of this chapter, it shall be the duty of every district attorney to conduct all prosecutions for crimes and offenses cognizable by the courts of the county for which he or she shall have been elected or appointed . . . .”(emphasis added)). Accordingly, the only rational interpretation of this language is that it was meant to create a requirement that the Special Prosecutor “consult” with the local District Attorney prior to appearing in the Supreme Court, the County Court or a grand jury.