A similar notice requirement is contained in Executive Law § 552(2)(c), the provision upon which defendant relies in arguing that the Special Prosecutor does not have authority to prosecute her in a Town Court, but may only appear in Supreme Court, a County Court and before a grand jury. Upon examination of the structure of the statute as a whole, and in light of the clearly expressed legislative intent, this determination is plainly wrong. Executive Law § 552(2)(c) states: The special prosecutor or one of his or her assistants may, after consultation with the district attorney as to the time and place of such attendance or appearance, attend in person any term of the county court or supreme court having appropriate jurisdiction, including an extraordinary special or trial term of the supreme court when one is appointed pursuant to section one hundred forty-nine of the judiciary law, or appear before the grand jury thereof, for the purpose of managing and conducting in such court or before such jury a criminal action or proceeding concerned with an offense where 15 any conduct constituting or requisite to the completion of or in any other manner related to such offense involved the abuse or neglect of a vulnerable person, as defined in subdivision eleven of section four hundred eighty-eight of the social services law. In such case, such special prosecutor or his or her assistant so attending may exercise all the powers and perform all the duties in respect of such actions or proceedings which the district attorney would otherwise be authorized or required to exercise or perform. (emphasis added). The same way that Executive Law § 552(2)(b) does not create the authority of the Justice Center’s Special Prosecutor to apply for search warrants, Executive Law § 552(2)(c) does not itself create the authority for the Special Prosecutor to appear in certain courts.