Gilmour, 98 N.Y.2d 126, 130 (2002) (“The New York State Constitution establishes 20 the offices of Attorney General (see NY Const., art. V, §§ 1, 4) and District Attorney (id. at art. XIII, § 13), but does not specify or allocate the powers of the respective offices.”); Schumer v. Holtzman, 60 N.Y.2d 46, 53 (1983) (“The powers of the District Attorney . . . are conferred upon her by statute.”). The Legislature has adopted a number of statutory provisions, including the one at issue in this case, to empower non-District Attorneys with prosecutorial authority. Thus, although County Law § 700 states that the District Attorney has the duty to conduct “all prosecutions for crimes and offenses cognizable by the courts of the county for which he or she shall have been elected or appointed,” the Legislature has enacted statutes that either restrict that prosecutorial authority or grant concurrent authority to prosecute to non-District Attorneys.