Further evidencing the legislative intent are new statutory provisions specifying that the authority of the Justice Center’s Special Prosecutor includes the power to apply for search warrants, Executive Law § 552(2)(b), and her ability to appear before a grand jury, Executive Law § 552(2)(c). Specifically, Executive Law § 552(2)(b) states: The special prosecutor is empowered to apply for search warrants pursuant to [CPL Article 690], and, except in exigent circumstances, shall give prior notice of the application to the district attorney of the county in which such a warrant is to be executed, and in such exigent circumstances shall give such notice as soon thereafter as is practicable; provided, however that the failure to give notice of a search warrant application to a district attorney shall not be a ground to suppress the evidence seized in executing the warrant. He or she may designate an assistant to exercise any of such powers. 2 SSL § 488(11) defines “abuse or neglect” as the conduct described in SSL § 488(1)(a) to (h), which defines seven types of abuse (physical abuse, sexual abuse, psychological abuse, deliberate inappropriate use of restraints, use of aversive conditioning, obstruction or reports of reportable