Contrary to defendant’s claim, the Legislature’s creation of the Justice Center’s Special Prosecutor did not violate the home rule provisions of the New York Constitution. Article IX, § 2 of the New York Constitution grants the Legislature the authority to enact a “general law” relating to the property, affairs or government of local governments. A general law is defined as a “law which in terms and in effect applies alike to all counties, all counties other than those wholly included within a city, all cities, all towns or all villages.” N.Y. Const., art. IX, § 3(d)(1). A “special law,” by contrast, is defined as a “law which in terms and in effect applies to one or more, but not all, counties, counties other than those wholly included within a city, cities, towns or villages.” N.Y. Const,. art. IX, § 3(d)(4). Under Article IX, § 2(b)(2), a special law relating to the property, affairs or government of any local government may not be enacted without a “home rule message” from the locality or the localities affected by the law.