For instance, the Legislature has granted the Attorney General concurrent authority with District Attorneys to prosecute criminal activity under the Martin Act (General Business Law (“GBL”) § 358 (securities fraud)) and the Donnelly Act (GBL § 347 (antitrust violations)), without obtaining permission of or approval by any court or governmental official. And the Legislature has given the Attorney General exclusive authority to prosecute violations of Article V of the General Business Law. See GBL § 85 (“Criminal action for violation of this article shall be prosecuted by the attorney-general, or his deputy, in the name of the people of the state, and in any such prosecution the attorney-general, or his deputy, shall exercise all the powers and perform all duties which the district attorney would otherwise be authorized to exercise or to perform therein.”). The Legislature also has authorized the creation of the OCTF within the Attorney General’s Office, headed by a Deputy Attorney General in Charge who, like the Justice Center’s 22 Special Prosecutor, is a District Attorney.