In addition, Executive Law § 552(2)(a)(i) (contained in Article 20), in clear and unambiguous language, imparts the Special Prosecutor with the express power “to investigate and prosecute offenses involving abuse or neglect, as defined in subdivision eleven of section four hundred eighty-eight of the social services law, committed against vulnerable persons by custodians.” 2 These statutory amendments implement the clearly expressed legislative intent for the Justice Center’s Special Prosecutor to be vested with all the powers and privileges of a District Attorney, when the nature of a criminal case involves the abuse or neglect of a vulnerable person by his or