See CPL § 1.20(32) ("District attorney" means a district attorney . . . and, where appropriate, the attorney general, an assistant attorney general, a deputy attorney general, a special deputy attorney general, or the special prosecutor and inspector general for the protection of people with special needs or his or her assistants when acting pursuant to their duties in matters arising under article twenty of the executive law”); Executive Law § 70-a. Significantly, the Deputy Attorney General in Charge of the OCTF is appointed jointly by the Governor and the Attorney General (Executive Law § 70-a(2)), and he or she may only appear in a county court or supreme court or attend a grand jury “[w]ith the approval of the governor and with the approval or upon the request of the appropriate district attorney.” Executive Law § 70-a(7). This strict statutory framework is further confirmation of the principle that this Court has repeatedly recognized – that it is the province of the Legislature to establish the appropriate person or entity with the authority to prosecute particular criminal activity.