The Legislature has adopted a number of statutory provisions, including the one at issue in this case, to empower non-District Attorneys with prosecutorial authority. Thus, although County Law § 700 states that the District Attorney has the duty to conduct “all prosecutions for crimes and offenses cognizable by the courts of the county for which he or she shall have been elected or appointed,” the Legislature has enacted statutes that either restrict that prosecutorial authority or grant concurrent authority to prosecute to non-District Attorneys. For example, County Law § 701(1) authorizes a superior court in the county to replace the District Attorney when he or she either is “not [] in attendance at a term of any court of record, which he or she is by law required to attend,” or is “disqualified from acting in a particular case to discharge his or her duties . . . .” In this situation, the court must appoint either: an attorney having an office in or practicing in the county; or a district attorney from an adjoining county or from another county within the same judicial department. County Law § 701(2).