Upon divorce, “the relation of husband and wife, both actual and legal, is utterly destroyed, and no future rights can thereafter spring out of or arise from it” (Matter of Estate of Ensign, 103 N.Y. 284, 287 [1886]). In New York, the effect of a divorce is that “provisions of a governing instrument are given effect as if the former spouse had predeceased the divorced individual as of the time of the revocation” (EPTL §5-1.4[b][1]). However, in Texas, where the Texas Will was executed and remained, 45 with the in-laws, the governing law, Texas Probate Code §69, indicates that the result of a divorce is not only that a former spouse will be deemed to have predeceased the testator, but also “each relative of the former spouse who is not a relative of the testator failed to survive the testator, unless the Will expressly provides otherwise”. In their January 15, 2011 Objections, objectants raised such issue with the Surrogate, indicating that pursuant to the law of Texas decedent’s divorce would have eliminated any devise to petitioner, decedent’s former father-in-law (95).