Mack, and suggesting strength of the evidence against him. More so, during voir dire, defense counsel should have ensured that jurors were questioned on their exposure to this media coverage and their ability to nonetheless be impartial. The failure of defense counsel to make any effort to seek a jury unbiased by the extensive media coverage of the incident deprived Mr. Mack of meaningful representation at trial.28 Defense counsel should have made a motion for a change of venue before trial. New York Criminal Procedure Law § 230.20, permits for a change of venue where either party shows “reasonable cause to believe that a fair and impartial trial cannot be had in such county.” While transfer of venue in advance of trial is reserved for exceptional cases, the level of publicity and “public passion” 28 Mr. Mack made extensive arguments before the Appellate Division that the trial court order should be reversed as he was provided ineffective assistance of counsel below.