Kadarko, 14 N.Y.3d 426, 428-29 (2010) (court provided notice of jury request and responded); People v. Starling, 85 N.Y.2d 509, 516 (1995) (court provided notice of jury request and responded); People v. DeRosario, 81 N.Y.2d 801, 802-03 (1993) (holding that notice and responses to written jury inquiries had been provided and finding error where notice was not provided); People v. Ramirez, 15 N.Y.3d 824, 825-26 (2010) (court provided notice of jury request and responded). -40- the intermediate appellate court.” NY CPL 470.35(2)(b). This Court is not precluded from considering such a question “by the circumstance that it was not considered or determined by the intermediate appellate court, or that it did not constitute a basis for such court’s reversal” of the trial court judgment. Id. Accordingly, for the reasons set out below, this Court may, in the alternative, affirm the Appellate Division’s decision because of the ineffective assistance of counsel provided to Mr. Mack at trial.