Def. Mem. at 16. However, such attempts to dispute the facts in the FACC, by relying on un-pled assumptions, cannot provide a basis for dismissal on a Rule 12(b)(6) motion. Chavez, 340 Fed.Appx. at 360 (“motion [to dismiss] is not a procedure for resolving a contest between the parties about the facts”). 17 21 C.F.R. § 135.110(a) provides “[i]ce cream is a food produced by freezing, while stirring, a pasteurized mix consisting of one or more of the optional diary ingredients specified in paragraph (b)…, and may contain one or more of the optional caseinates specified paragraph (c)…, one or more of the optional hydrolyzed milk proteins as provided for in paragraph (d)…, and other safe and suitable nonmilk-derived ingredients; and excluding other food fats, except such as are natural components of flavoring ingredients used or are added in incidental amounts to accomplish specific functions.” Case3:11-cv-02910-EMC Document46 Filed06/01/12 Page19 of 33 15 Plaintiffs’ Memorandum of Law in Opposition to Motion to Dismiss First Amended Consolidated Complaint; CASE NO.: 3:11-cv-02910-EMC 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 Third, mischaracterizing