47 Cited authorities
[…] 15. Section 101 - Inventions patentable

    35 U.S.C. § 101   Cited 3,367 times   2181 Legal Analyses
    Defining patentable subject matter as "any new and useful process, machine, manufacture, or composition of matter, or any new and useful improvement thereof."
  16. Section 201 - Bribery of public officials and witnesses

    18 U.S.C. § 201   Cited 1,854 times   80 Legal Analyses
    Using "proceeding" to refer to trials, hearings, or the like "before any court, any committee of either House or both Houses of Congress, or any agency, commission, or officer"
  17. Section 301 - Citation of prior art and written statements

    35 U.S.C. § 301   Cited 117 times   15 Legal Analyses
    Referring to “the proper meaning of a patent claim in a proceeding that is ordered or instituted pursuant to section 304, 314, or 324 ”
  18. Section 203 - Compensation to Members of Congress, officers, and others in matters affecting the Government

    18 U.S.C. § 203   Cited 97 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Barring government employees from receiving fees for representing a party against the government