Here, a substantial number of the class members were hired and paid sub-minimum wages in the District, and a substantial number of the evictions on which they worked and for which they were paid suppressed wages were in the District. (Compl. ¶¶ 37, 40.) Additionally, Section 12 of the Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C. § 22, provides that “[a]ny suit, action or proceeding under the antitrust laws against a corporation may be brought . . . in any district wherein it . . . transacts business.” By engaging in the practices set forth in the complaint (Compl. ¶¶ 37, 40), Butch has “transacted business” within the District, and thus venue is proper in the District.