A.H. Robins Co., Inc., 490 A.2d 1140, 1148 (D.C. 1985) (quoting Perkins v. Benquet Consol. Mining Co., 342 U.S. 437, 438 (1952)). Here, the complaint contains allegations that Butch (alongside the other defendants) regularly hires employees within D.C. and transports them from D.C. to eviction sites in the D.C. Metro Area before returning them to D.C. (Compl. ¶¶ 34-41.) Such activities within the District are “continuous and systematic” and therefore support the exercise of general personal jurisdiction over Butch. Additionally, the District of Columbia long-arm statute, D.C. Code § 13-423(a), allows the Court to exercise personal jurisdiction “over a person, who acts directly or by an agent, as to a claim for relief arising from the person’s - - (1) transacting any business in the District of Columbia; (2) contracting to supply services in the District of Columbia; [and] (3) causing tortious injury in the District of Columbia by an act or omission in the District of Columbia.” The D.C. Circuit has explained section (a)(1) by noting that the “‘transacting any business’ clause generally has been interpreted to be coextensive with the Constitution’s due process 3 Case 1:06-cv-01561-RJL-JMF Document 21 Filed 10/27/2006 Page 9 of 22 requirements and thus merge into a