City of Chicago, 828 F. Supp. 576, 578 (N.D. Ill. 1993); see also Levering v. Dist. of Columbia, 867 F. Supp. 24, 29 (D.D.C. 1994) (“if plaintiffs could show . . . that plaintiffs were required to drive directly to and from work without making personal stops, such a fact would strengthen their claim for compensation”). Moreover, the Portal-to-Portal Act applies only to claims under the federal FLSA and does not exclude any claims under D.C., Maryland, or Virginia law. Neither Maryland nor Virginia has a statute similar to the Portal-to- Portal Act. D.C. Code § 32-1002 defines “working time” to include when the employee “[i]s required to travel in connection with the business of the employer” [or] “[w]aits on the employer’s premises for work.”