14 Cited authorities
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P. 56   Cited 327,983 times   158 Legal Analyses
    Holding a party may move for summary judgment on any part of any claim or defense in the lawsuit
  8. Section 282 - Presumption of validity; defenses

    35 U.S.C. § 282   Cited 3,889 times   132 Legal Analyses
    Granting a presumption of validity to patents
  9. Section 120 - Benefit of earlier filing date in the United States

    35 U.S.C. § 120   Cited 592 times   107 Legal Analyses
    Granting an earlier priority date to later applications for inventions that were disclosed in a previous application
  10. Section 122 - Confidential status of applications; publication of patent applications

    35 U.S.C. § 122   Cited 171 times   42 Legal Analyses
    Providing that with certain exceptions, "each application for a patent shall be published, in accordance with procedures determined by the Director, promptly after the expiration of a period of 18 months from the earliest filing date for which a benefit is sought under this title."
  11. Section 1.137 - Revival of abandoned application, or terminated or limited reexamination prosecution

    37 C.F.R. § 1.137   Cited 55 times   44 Legal Analyses

    (a)Revival on the basis of unintentional delay.