No claim to original U.S. Government Works. 3 II. Misrepresentation and Breach of Express Warranty Claims *3 Mentor contends that Mrs. Burch cannot make out her misrepresentation and warranty claims because she did not rely on any misrepresentations from Mentor regarding ObTape. Mrs. Burch does not dispute that reliance is a key element of her fraudulent misrepresentation, negligent misrepresentation, and breach of express warranty claims. See, e.g., Fla. Stat. Ann. § 672.313(1)(a) (requiring that an affirmation become “part of the basis of the bargain” to create “an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the affirmation or promise”); Romo v. Amedex Ins. Co., 930 So. 2d 643, 653 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2006) (requiring justifiable reliance on a misrepresentation). Mrs.