34 Cited authorities
[…] Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 17200   Cited 18,278 times   315 Legal Analyses
    Prohibiting unlawful business practices
  13. Section 226 - Itemized statement of wages

    Cal. Lab. Code § 226   Cited 2,324 times   127 Legal Analyses
    Providing only statutory penalties
  14. Section 201 - Computation and payment of wages upon discharge

    Cal. Lab. Code § 201   Cited 1,813 times   21 Legal Analyses
    Providing that, "[i]f an employer discharges an employee, the wages earned and unpaid at the time of discharge are due and payable immediately"
  15. Section 203 - Failure to pay; penalties

    Cal. Lab. Code § 203   Cited 1,688 times   25 Legal Analyses
    Providing that any willfully unpaid wages "shall continue as a penalty from the due date thereof at the same rate until paid or until an action therefor is commenced"
  16. Section 2699.3 - Requirements for commencing civil action

    Cal. Lab. Code § 2699.3   Cited 293 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Requiring notice to LWDA by certified mail
  17. Section 785.48 - Use of time clocks

    29 C.F.R. § 785.48   Cited 159 times   27 Legal Analyses