34 Cited authorities
[…] 11. Rule 12 - Defenses and Objections: When and How Presented; Motion for Judgment on the Pleadings; Consolidating Motions; Waiving Defenses; Pretrial Hearing

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 12   Cited 358,269 times   950 Legal Analyses
    Granting the court discretion to exclude matters outside the pleadings presented to the court in defense of a motion to dismiss
  12. Section 17200 - Unfair competition defined

    Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 17200   Cited 18,278 times   315 Legal Analyses
    Prohibiting unlawful business practices
  13. Section 226 - Itemized statement of wages

    Cal. Lab. Code § 226   Cited 2,324 times   127 Legal Analyses
    Providing only statutory penalties
  14. Section 201 - Computation and payment of wages upon discharge

    Cal. Lab. Code § 201   Cited 1,813 times   21 Legal Analyses
    Providing that, "[i]f an employer discharges an employee, the wages earned and unpaid at the time of discharge are due and payable immediately"
  15. Section 203 - Failure to pay; penalties

    Cal. Lab. Code § 203   Cited 1,688 times   25 Legal Analyses
    Providing that any willfully unpaid wages "shall continue as a penalty from the due date thereof at the same rate until paid or until an action therefor is commenced"