54 Cited authorities
[…] 13. Section 2201 - Creation of remedy

    28 U.S.C. § 2201   Cited 24,489 times   61 Legal Analyses
    Granting district courts the authority to create a remedy with the force of a final judgment
  14. Rule 57 - Declaratory Judgment

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 57   Cited 1,549 times   4 Legal Analyses
    Preserving right to trial by jury in declaratory judgment action under circumstances and in manner provided in Rules 38 and 39
  15. Section 77v - Jurisdiction of offenses and suits

    15 U.S.C. § 77v   Cited 1,051 times   28 Legal Analyses
    Granting "concurrent" jurisdiction
  16. Section 77m - Limitation of actions

    15 U.S.C. § 77m   Cited 954 times   29 Legal Analyses
    Establishing a one-year statute of limitations for §§ 11 and 12 claims which begins to run upon "the discovery of the untrue statement or omission, or after such discovery should have been made by the exercise of reasonable diligence"
  17. Section 410.30 - Action should be heard in forum outside state

    Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 410.30   Cited 237 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Ensuring the granting of a motion under section 410.30 is based on "conditions" that are "just"