The FRB is charged with issuing implementing regulations to carry out the purposes of the ECOA, see 15 U.S.C. § 1691b(a), and has issued the ECOA implementing regulation, referred to as “Regulation B,” under 12 C.F.R. pt. 202. Regulation B defines “credit” as “the right granted by a creditor to an applicant to defer payment of a debt, incur debt and defer its payment, or purchase property or services and defer payment therefor.” 12 C.F.R. § 202.2(j) (2009). The rule defines “creditor” as, inter alia, “a person who, in the ordinary course of business, regularly participates in a credit decision, including setting the terms of the credit.” 12 C.F.R. § 202.2(l) (2009). The FRB has authorized its staff to issue official staff interpretations or commentaries as a guide to compliance with Regulation B. See Official Staff Commentary on Regulation B, 12 C.F.R. pt. 202, Supp. I (prefatory paragraph) (2009).