Credit has a profound effect on the life of virtually every person in this country. Few of us pay cash. We pay for meals, transportation, homes, cars, hospital care, and numerous other every day necessities through extensions of credit.”). 5 The ECOA defines “creditor” as “any person who regularly extends, renews or continues credit; any person who regularly arranges for the extension, renewal, or continuation of credit; or any assignee of an original creditor who participates in the decision to extend, renew or continue credit.” 15 U.S.C. § 1691a(e). “Credit,” in turn, is defined in the ECOA as “the right granted by a creditor to a debtor to defer payment of debt or to incur debts and defer its payment or to purchase property or services and defer payment therefor.” 15 U.S.C. § 1691a(d).