No. 108-396 (2003) (Conf. Rep.), as reprinted in 2003 U.S.C.C.A.N. 1753. Title I of the Act concerned “Identity Theft Prevention and Credit History Restoration.” Most significantly for present purposes, Section 114 of the FACT Act (codified at 15 U.S.C. § 1681m(e)), amended section 615 of the FCRA, 15 U.S.C. § 1681m, to require the Commission and the federal banking regulators3 to issue joint regulations and guidelines regarding the detection, prevention and mitigation of identity theft. Specifically, Section 114 required the agencies to jointly “establish and maintain guidelines for use by each financial institution and each creditor regarding identity theft with respect to account holders at, or customers of, such entities, and update such guidelines as often as necessary.” 15 U.S.C. § 1681m(e)(1)(A). The agencies were also jointly directed to “prescribe regulations requiring each financial institution and each creditor to establish reasonable policies and procedures for implementing the guidelines established pursuant to subparagraph (A), to identify possible risks to account holders or customers or to the safety and soundness of the institution or customers.” Case 1:09-cv-01636-RBW Document 11 Filed 10/13/09 Page 13 of 50 4 “Customers” is probably a drafting error and should likely be “creditor.” 5 The 2003 FACT Act amendments defined the terms “creditor” and “credit” in the FCRA for the first time. 6 The CCPA, 15 U.S.C. § 1601 et seq.