Co. v. Royal Drug Co., 440 U.S. 205, 210, 99 S. Ct. 1067, 1073 (1979). As noted above, the definition of “creditor” in the FCRA incorporates the definition from the Equal Credit Opportunity Act (“ECOA”). See 15 U.S.C. § 1681a(r)(5). The ECOA defines Case 1:09-cv-01636-RBW Document 11 Filed 10/13/09 Page 25 of 50 16 “creditor” as “any person who regularly extends, renews or continues credit; any person who regularly arranges for the extension, renewal, or continuation of credit; or any assignee of an original creditor who participates in the decision to extend, renew or continue credit.” 15 U.S.C. § 1691a(e). “Credit,” in turn, is defined in the ECOA as “the right granted by a creditor to a debtor to defer payment of debt or to incur debts and defer its payment or to purchase property or services and defer payment therefor.” 15 U.S.C. § 1691a(d). The definition of “creditor” under the ECOA is therefore based on a business’s billing arrangements, not the nature of the underlying goods or services it supplies. The statutory language provides no support for the exemption of any industry or profession.