In 1976, the Act was amended to prevent discrimination in the extension of credit on the basis of race, color, religion, national origin, and age. Pub. L. No. 94-239, 90 Stat. 251 (1976). The legislative history of the 1976 amendments show that Congress intended the statute to apply very broadly and to encompass all forms of credit, including that extended incidentally in the course of the creditor’s core business. See, e.g., H.R. Rep. No. 94-210, at 3 (May 14, 1975) (Committee Report for the Committee on Banking Currency, and Housing on H.R. 6516, the Equal Credit 4 15 U.S.C. § 1681m(e)(1)(B).4 Further, in developing these guidelines, the agencies “shall identify patterns, practices, and specific forms of activity that indicate the possible existence of identity theft.” 15 U.S.C. § 1681m(e)(2). The definitions of “creditor” and “credit” in the FACT Act expressly incorporated the definitions from the Equal Credit Opportunity Act (“ECOA”), 15 U.S.C. § 1691 et seq. (2009).