81 Cited authorities
[…] 16. Section 2 - Jurisdiction of Commission; liability of principal for act of agent; Commodity Futures Trading Commission; transaction in interstate commerce

    7 U.S.C. § 2   Cited 515 times   54 Legal Analyses
    Adopting respondeat superior principles for regulatory actions brought by the Commodity Exchange Commission
  17. Section 1a - Definitions

    7 U.S.C. § 1a   Cited 331 times   63 Legal Analyses
    Defining "excluded commodity" under Commodity Exchange Act
  18. Section 9 - Prohibition regarding manipulation and false information

    7 U.S.C. § 9   Cited 311 times   75 Legal Analyses
    Authorizing the CFTC to seek to prohibit from future trading any person who "has willfully made any false or misleading statement of a material fact in any registration application or any report filed with the Commission"
  19. Section 25 - Private rights of action

    7 U.S.C. § 25   Cited 280 times   4 Legal Analyses
    Granting federal courts exclusive jurisdiction over private claims brought under the CEA
  20. Section 13 - Violations generally; punishment; costs of prosecution