17 Cited authorities
[…] N.Y. Real Prop. Tax Law § 420-A   Cited 91 times

    1. (a) Real property owned by a corporation or association organized or conducted exclusively for religious, charitable, hospital, educational, or moral or mental improvement of men, women or children purposes, or for two or more such purposes, and used exclusively for carrying out thereupon one or more of such purposes either by the owning corporation or association or by another such corporation or association as hereinafter provided shall be exempt from taxation as provided in this section. (b)

  13. Section 402 - Certificate of incorporation; contents

    N.Y. Not-For-Profit Corp. Law § 402   Cited 24 times   1 Legal Analyses

    (a) A certificate, entitled "Certificate of Incorporation of .................... (name of corporation), under section 402 of the Not-for-Profit Corporation Law," shall be signed by each incorporator with his name and address included in such certificate and delivered to the department of state. It shall set forth: (1) The name of the corporation.