24 Cited authorities
[…] 11. Rule 12 - Defenses and Objections: When and How Presented; Motion for Judgment on the Pleadings; Consolidating Motions; Waiving Defenses; Pretrial Hearing

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 12   Cited 344,565 times   920 Legal Analyses
    Granting the court discretion to exclude matters outside the pleadings presented to the court in defense of a motion to dismiss
  12. Section 5-701 - Agreements required to be in writing

    N.Y. Gen. Oblig. Law § 5-701   Cited 1,713 times   3 Legal Analyses
    Stating that an oral agreement is void if “[b]y its terms is not to be performed within one year from the making thereof”