To be Argued by:
[…] the Respondent City of Rye with respect to the other parcel, independent severed
assessment parcel 200-1-10, located within the other school district, the Rye City
School District (not part of this appeal) (CA-5).
3 Matter of Morris Investors v. Commissioner of Finance of NYC, 69 N.Y.2d 933, 935
(1987).
-2-
In each of the years at issue, absent "good cause shown" (CA- 5), Appellant
failed to mail copies of the tax certiorari papers to the Superintendent of Schools
of Intervenor-Respondent within 10 days of commencement of the respective
proceedings, as required by RPTL §708 (3) (A-24). RPTL § 708 (3) further
provides that failure to comply "shall result in the dismissal of the Petition, unless
excusedfor good cause shown [italics provided]."
Upon learning of such failure in delivery of the tax certiorari papers,
Intervenor-Respondent and then Respondent moved for dismissal (A-20, A-97).
Appellant, in response, both opposed the motions and cross-moved for recognition